CV

TRAINING

CONDUCTING:

Study and masterclasses with:

  • Alan Hazeldine (Guildhall)
  • Peter Erdei (Liszt Academy)
  • Laszlo Heltay & Johann Duick (Dartington)
  • Terence Lovett & Sir Charles Groves (Canford)
  • Complicite: Laboratoire d’Etude du Mouvement exploring movement, perception and the articulation of imaginative ideas (Directors Pascale Lecoq and Krikor Belekien)

ACADEMIC:

  • Oxford University (B.A.Hons 2:1 – Music)
    Exhibition Scholarship
  • Durham University (Ph.D – Music of Elisabeth Lutyens)
    Wallace Organ Scholarship

OTHER

  • Roehampton Institute of Higher Education (Dip. Arts Admin.)

CONDUCTING

CHOIRS & VOCAL ENSEMBLES

Musical Director*, guest conductor** and chorusmaster*** positions with:

  • National Chamber Choir of Ireland**
  • Hilliard Ensemble**
  • BBC Symphony Chorus (guest chorusmaster)
  • Cape Town Philharmonia Chorus**
  • Kantorei der Friedenskirche, Düsseldorf**
  • English Baroque Choir**
  • Singscape*
  • Encoro*
  • Papagena*
  • Nottingham University Choir*
  • Harlow Chorus*
  • NC3 Chamber Choir*
  • Reading Bach Choir*
  • Joyful Company of Singers***
  • Reading Festival Chorus***
  • Granada International Festival Choir***(Asst to Harry Christophers)
  • Newbury Spring Festival Chorus***
  • Linden Baroque Choir***
  • OSJ Voices***
  • St John’s College Chapel Choir, Durham*
  • Magdalen College Chamber Choir, Oxford*
  • Guildford Philharmonic Choir**
  • Croydon Philharmonic Choir**
  • Sevenoaks Philharmonic Choir**
  • Haysbridge Chorale*
  • Victoria Singers*
  • Wokingham Choral Society***
  • Choros***
  • Dorchester Festival Chorus***
  • Horniman Singers*

ORCHESTRAS & INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLES

Associate Music Director:

  • Brandenburg Sinfonia
  • Brandenburg Symphony Orchestra

Instrumental, oratorio and vocal performances with:

  • His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
  • Britten Sinfonia
  • City of London Sinfonia
  • Cape Town Philharmonia Orchestra
  • City of London Chamber Players
  • Ensemble Bash
  • Fiori Musicali
  • University of Nottingham Philharmonia Orchestra
  • Alberni String Quartet
  • Alberni Symphony Orchestra
  • Oxford Baroque Soloists
  • Albion Brass Consort
  • Locke Brass

SOLOISTS

Oratorio, cantata and premiere performances with soloists including Carolyn Sampson, Mark Padmore, Christine Rice, Hilliard Ensemble, Michael George, Christopher Purves, William Berger, Emma Kirkby, James Gilchrist, Stephan Loges, Diana Moore, Elizabeth Watts and Kishani Jayasinghe.

REPERTOIRE

  • All major oratorios, choral symphonies, cantatas and choral works
  • Baroque and classical opera
  • Chamber orchestra and symphonic repertoire

Special interests:

  • contemporary choral work and commissions
  • multimedia collaborations
  • Russian Orthodox, Kiwi and Baltic choral repertoire

TOURS

Worldwide, including USA, South Africa and all major European countries.

TEACHING

  • Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (2011-present)
    Lecturer in Choral Conducting
  • Association of British Choral Directors (2004-present)
    Conducting Tutor: Initial and Intermediate Courses
  • Sing for Pleasure (2009-present)
    Conducting Tutor: Advanced Course (2009-present)
  • University of Nottingham (2007-2011)
    Choir Director and Conducting Teacher
  • Private tuition 1:1 (symphonic, operatic and choral repertoire)

MEDIA

TV & RADIO

  • BBC2 Maestro series 2008: conducting mentor to Bradley Walsh
  • RTE Living Music Festival: broadcast performance of Arvo Pӓrt’s Passio 2008
  • BBC TV: Morning Worship
  • ‘Sing Hallelujah’ (Messiah anniversary) project in collaboration with The Observer and Classic FM – TV and radio interviews
  • BBC Radio 3 and Classic FM interviews
  • BBC Choir of the Year Competition (as manager)

FILM

  • Encoro featured on choral soundtrack to The 13th Day (released 2011)

RECORDINGS

  • Recordings of choral repertoire, including Russian Orthodox works, Christmas music and Howell’s Requiem for Classical Communications. See Discography for CD listings and further information.

EDUCATION & COMMUNITY PROJECTS

  • Choral workshops throughout the UK
  • Primary school projects in Essex and Oxfordshire
  • Community choir projects in London, Essex, Oxfordshire, Sussex and Dorset
  • Timepiece (2001) funded by ACE: David Bedford commission From Clocks to Stars performed by Hilliard Ensemble, Ensemble Bash, 100 primary schoolchildren from Essex and Harlow Chorus
  • The Pity of War (2002): music, poetry and visual art project based around a performance of Britten’s War Requiem performed by Harlow Chorus and the Brandenburg Symphony Orchestra
  • Syzygy (2005) funded by ACE: Cameron Sinclair commission say I am you, Stravinsky’s Symphony of Psalms, children from six Harlow schools in performance with Britten Sinfonia, Harlow Chorus, Southend Boys and Girls Choirs.

ADJUDICATION (FESTIVALS AND AWARDS) & CONFERENCES

  • Dubai: ChoirFest (2013)
  • London: British Composer Awards (2011, 2012)
  • London: Office Choir of the Year Competition (2012)
  • Dublin: Feis Ceoil (2011)
  • Dorking: Leith Hill Music Festival (2011-2012)
  • Making Music Conference (2003)
  • Association of British Choral Directors Conferences (2005 & 2009)

ARTS MANAGEMENT & CONSULTANCY

  • Sing for Pleasure (2014-present) – Trustee
  • The Sixteen (1994-2000) – General Manager
  • Music at Oxford (1991-1993) – Artistic Director
  • Kallaway Ltd (1988-1991) – Manager: Sainsbury’s Choir of the Year Competition, Sainsbury’s Awards for Arts Education, Menuhin International Violin Competition, Whitbread Book of the Year and Whitbread Music in Cities
  • Association of British Choral Directors (1986-present) – Co-founder, General Manager, Director and Council Member
  • European Union Baroque Orchestra (2000-2010) – Consultant
  • Eastern Orchestral Board (2001) – Consultant
  • ACE (1993) – Early Music Working Group
  • Southern Arts (1995) – Review of Voluntary Music Societies